Give a gift with Eastern flair! Feng Shui candle set comes with an 8-1/2" black ceramic plate (for your candle arrangement), 24-28 river rocks, a Feng Shui story, and 1 of each candle: earth and metal (each 2x2"), water and wood (each 4x2"), and fire (6x2"). Imported.
click here for more informationWednesday, July 2, 2008
Lavender 100% Pure Essential Oil - 30 ml
Balancing, soothing, clarifying, normalizing are the qualities of this wonderful oil. Lavender essential oil has a light fresh aroma, its scent being described as floral-herbaceous, light, clear, balsamic, with woody undertones, and a camphor note. The name Lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera,' to wash. The most popular Essential Oil, it has a long list of applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies. It is suitable for all skin types and is considered a cell regenerator that is used in folk remedies to prevent scarring, stretch marks, and to slow the development of wrinkles. It is also known to moisturize dry scalp and hair. Aroma therapists use it to treat rheumatism, sprains, respiratory problems, abdominal cramps, depression, insomnia, tension-related problems, burns, sun-damaged skin, and various types of skin infections. It is effective in treating headaches, and migraines. Lavender tones the skin and is useful for all types of skin problems.,ost
click here for more informationGeranium
Geranium oil is used as an astringent, antiseptic and diuretic
Geranium is a genus of 422 species of flowering annual, biennial, and perennial plants that are commonly known as the cranesbills. It is found
throughout the temperate regions of the world and the mountains of the tropics, but mostly in the eastern part of the Mediterranean region. These attractive flowers will grow in any soil as long as it is not waterlogged. Propagation is by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, by seed or by division in autumn or spring.
The species Geranium viscosissimum is considered to be protocarnivorous.
The name "cranesbill" derives from the appearance of the seed-heads, which have the same shape as the bill of a crane. The genus name is derived from the Greek word geranos, meaning "crane". The long, palmately cleft leaves are broadly circular in form. Their rose, pink to blue or white flowers have 5
petals.
Cranesbills are eaten by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Brown-tail and Mouse Moth.
Pelargoniums
Confusingly, "geranium" is also the common name of members of the genus Pelargonium, which were formerly classified in the cranesbill genus. In the United States, true Geraniums are frequently distinguished from the less hardy Pelargoniums as (rather redundantly) "hardy geraniums" by gardeners and in the horticultural trade. One can make the distinction between the two by looking at the flowers : Geranium has symmetrical flowers, while Pelargonium has irregular or maculate petals. Other former members of the genus are now classified in genus Erodium, including the plants known as filarees in North America.
Tuesday, July 1, 2008
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus (From Greek, ευκάλυπτος meaning "well covered") is a diverse genus of trees (and a few shrubs), the members of which dominate the tree flora of Australia. There are more than seven hundred species of Eucalyptus, mostly native to Australia, with a very small number found in adjacent parts of New Guinea and Indonesia and one as far north as the Philippines islands. Many Eucalyptus have been planted in various parts of the world including dry regions of California and in Africa, Portugal, Spain, South America, and on forestry plantations in India and China.
Members of the genus can be found in almost every region of the Australian continent, because they have adapted to all of its climatic conditions; in fact no other continent is so characterised by a single genus of tree as Australia is by its eucalyptus. Many, but far from all, are known as gum trees in reference to the habit of many species to exude copious sap from any break in the bark (e.g. Scribbly Gum).
| | |
| Eucalyptus melliodora foliage and flowers | Phascolarctos cinereus Koala eating eucalyptus leaves | Eucalyptus tetragona, showing glaucous leaves & stems |
Cultivation and uses
Eucalyptus have many uses which have made them economically important trees. Perhaps the Karri and the Yellow box varieties are the best known. Due to their fast growth the foremost benefit of these trees is the wood. They provide many desirable characteristics for use as ornament, timber, firewood and pulpwood. Fast growth also makes eucalypts suitable as windbreaks. Eucalypts draw a tremendous amount of water from the soil through the process of transpiration. They have been planted (or re-planted) in some places to lower the water table and reduce soil salination. Eucalypts have also been used as a way of reducing malaria by draining the soil in Algeria, Sicily and also in Europe and California. Drainage removes swamps which provide a habitat for mosquito larvae, but such drainage can also destroy ecologically productive areas. This drainage is limited to the soil surface only since the eucalyptus roots have up to 2.5m length, not reaching the phreatic zone, meaning that rain or irrigation can wet the soil again.
Eucalyptus oil is readily steam distilled from the leaves and can be used for cleaning, deodorising, and in very small quantities in food supplements; especially sweets, cough drops and decongestants. Eucalyptus oil has insect repellent properties (Jahn 1991 a, b; 1992), and is an active ingredient in some commercial mosquito repellents (Fradin & Day 2002).
The nectar of some eucalyptus produces high quality monofloral honey. Eucalyptus is also used to make the digeridoo, a musical wind instrument made popular by Australian aborigines.
In the Adirondack Mountains it has been used for years to kill dust mites in bedding.
All parts of the eucalyptus may be used to make plant dyes that are substantive on protein fibres (silk and wool) simply by processing the plant part with water. Colours to be achieved range from yellow and orange through green, tan, chocolate and deep rust red. The material remaining after processing can be safely used as mulch or fertilisers.
Homedics BRT-150 Brethe Air Revitalizer
This air revitalizer neutralizes up to 99% of odor causing bacteria and removes odors caused by pets, smoke and other odor causing bacteria. The unique vortex cleaning action uses an intense "rainforest" mist to wash incoming air with an emulsified botanical solution. This 100% natural botanical solution comes with a choice of 3- 2.03 fluid ounce scents. Refreshing citrus, energizing lime and soothing vanilla. No bacteria filled wicks or filters are required and the air revitalizer also helps to maintain optimum humidity levels while the soothing blue light adds ambiance to any environment.
click here for more informationClove
Cloves (Syzygium aromaticum, syn. Eugenia aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata) are the aromatic dried flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae. Cloves are native to Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisine all over the world. The name derives from French clou, a nail, as the buds vaguely resemble small irregular nails in shape. Cloves are harvested primarily in Zanzibar, Indonesia and Madagascar; it is also grown in India called Lavang , Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
The clove tree is an evergreen which grows to a height ranging from 10-20 m, having large oval leaves and crimson flowers in numerous groups of terminal clusters. The flower buds are at first of a pale color and gradually become green, after which they develop into a bright red, when they are ready for collecting. Cloves are harvested when 1.5-2 cm long, and consist of a long calyx, terminating in four spreading sepals, and four unopened petals which form a small ball in the centre.
According to FAO, Indonesia produced almost 80% of the world's clove output in 2005 followed at a distance by Madagascar and Tanzania.
Cloves can be used in cooking either whole or in a ground form, but as they
are extremely strong, they are used sparingly. The spice is used throughout Europe and Asia and is smoked in a type of cigarettes locally known as kretek in Indonesia. Cloves are also an important incense material in Chinese and Japanese culture.
Cloves have historically been used in Indian cuisine (both North Indian and South Indian) as well as in Mexican cuisine, where it is often paired together with cumin and cinnamon. In the north Indian cuisine, it is used in almost every sauce or side dish made, mostly ground up along with other spices. They are also a key ingredient in tea along with green cardamoms. In the south Indian cuisine, it finds extensive use in the biryani dish (similar to the pilaf, but with the addition of local spice taste), and is normally added whole to enhance the presentation and flavor of the rice.
Medicinal uses
Cloves are used in Ayurveda called Lavang in India, Chinese medicine and western herbalism and dentistry where the essential oil is used as an anodyne (painkiller) for dental emergencies. Cloves are used as a carminative, to increase hydrochloric acid in the stomach and to improve peristalsis. Cloves are also said to be a natural antihelmintic. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy when stimulation and warming is needed, especially for digestive problems. Topical application over the stomach or abdomen will warm the digestive tract.
In Chinese medicine cloves or ding xiang are considered acrid, warm and aromatic, entering the kidney, spleen and stomach meridians, and are notable in their ability to warm the middle, direct stomach qi downward, to treat hiccough and to fortify the kidney yang. Because the herb is so warming it is contraindicated in any persons with fire symptoms and according to classical sources should not be used for anything except cold from yang deficiency. As such it is used in formulas for impotence or clear vaginal discharge from yang deficiency, for morning sickness together with ginseng and patchouli, or for vomiting and diarrhea due to spleen and stomach coldness. This would translate to hypochlorhydria.
Ayurvedic herbalist K.P. Khalsa, RH (AHG), uses cloves internally as a tea and topically as an oil for hypotonic muscles, including for multiple sclerosis. This is also found in Tibetan medicine. Ayurvedic herbalist Alan Tilotson, RH (AHG) suggests avoiding more than occasional use of cloves internally in the presence of pitta inflammation such as is found in acute flares of autoimmune diseases.
In West Africa, the Yorubas use cloves infused in water as a treatment for stomach upsets, vomitting and diarrhoea.The infusion is called Ogun Jedi-jedi.
Western studies have supported the use of cloves and clove oil for dental pain, and to a lesser extent for fever reduction, as a mosquito repellent and to prevent premature ejaculation. Clove may reduce blood sugar levels.
Citronella oil
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world.
Citronella oil is also a renowned plant-based insect repellent, and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The EPA considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Research also shows that citronella oil has strong antifungal properties, and is effective in calming barking dogs.
Use as an insect repellent
Citronella oil is popular as a 'natural' insect repellent. Its mosquito repellent qualities have been verified by research, including effectiveness in repelling Aedes aegypti (yellow fever mosquito). To be continually effective most citronella repellent formulas need to be reapplied to the skin every 30-60 minutes.
Research also indicates that citronella oil is an effective repellent for body louse and head louse.
Safety as repellent
Citronella may irritate skin and cause dermatitis in certain individuals. It should not be used on the skin of young children (under 3 years old).
The US Environmental Protection Agency states that citronella oil has little or no toxicity when used as a topical insect repellent, with no reports of adverse effects of concern over a 60 year period. Because some products are applied to human skin, EPA requires proper precautionary labeling to help assure safe use. If used according to label instructions in the US, citronella is not expected to pose health risks to people, including children and other sensitive populations. The US Food & Drug Administration consider citronella oil as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
Canadian regulatory concerns with citronella as an insect repellent are primarily based on data-gaps in toxicology, not on incidents. In Europe, Ceylon type citronella oil is placed on the category 3 list, with some safety concern regarding methyl eugenol.


